Accident Summary Nr: 202345443 - Employee Suffers Heat Exhaustion and Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309323079 | 08/17/2005 | 1799 | 238990 | Weller Pools Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a temporary employee and this was his first day on the job. Employee #1 was helping to set reinforcing steel into the walls of the pool as it was being built. At approximately 2:00 p.m. Employee #1 said he was not feeling well and was escorted out of the pool to the break area. Employee #1 stumbled and fell several times while walking to the break area. At the break area the foreman called emergency services and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he later died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309323079 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Swimming pool construction Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |