Accident Summary Nr: 202345443 - Employee Suffers Heat Exhaustion and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202345443 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/16/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30932307908/17/20051799238990Weller Pools Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 was a temporary employee and this was his first day on the job. Employee #1 was helping to set reinforcing steel into the walls of the pool as it was being built. At approximately 2:00 p.m. Employee #1 said he was not feeling well and was escorted out of the pool to the break area. Employee #1 stumbled and fell several times while walking to the break area. At the break area the foreman called emergency services and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he later died.

Keywords: HEAT, CONSTRUCTION, POOL, HEAT EXHAUSTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309323079 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Swimming pool construction
Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia