Accident Summary Nr: 202345237 - Crane Operator Killed in Pile Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309020659 | 04/26/2005 | 1622 | 237310 | Boh Bros. Construction Co., L.L.C. |
Abstract: Concrete piles were being placed, and driven in the construction of a new bridge, with a barge-mounted Manitowoc 4100-W, Series-3, Ringer Crane. The first 55-ft section of the concrete pile had been driven, and the second 110-ft concrete section of the pile had been set in place and secured to the first concrete section of the pile. The pile driving leads were adjusted and the hammer was positioned on top of the second concrete section of the pile in preparation to drive the pile. The concrete pile broke and started collapsing. As the pile collapsed and fell, the leads were pushed to the right of the crane boom. This caused severe side loading to the crane and the entire crane was flipped onto its right side. The falling concrete pile and falling portions of the crane crushed and killed Employee #1, the crane operator, and Employee #2, another worker at the site, was injured by falling objects. Employee #2 was hospitalized for treatment of fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309020659 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |
||
| 2 | 309020659 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |