Accident Summary Nr: 202344826 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Pulverizer Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307999227 | 10/01/2004 | 3089 | 326199 | Rotonics Manufacturing Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on September 30, 2004, Employee #1, a maintenance foreman, was notified that a pulverizer machine was sparking. He entered the pulverizer area and noticed that a section of 480 volt conduit had separated from the machine's disconnect box. When he touched the conduit, he was electrocuted. Further investigation revealed that the machine was not running at the time of the accident. It was also revealed that the conduit ground wiring was not grounded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307999227 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |