Accident Summary Nr: 202344750 - Employee is killed in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307999201 | 09/17/2004 | 1542 | 236220 | Rick William Goff |
Abstract: On September 1, 2004, Employee #1, a foreman, was managing a crew that was installing a tarp over a damaged roof to prevent it from leaking. It began to rain and Employee #1 got on the roof to help his crew finish securing the tarp. He inadvertently slipped on the plastic surface of the tarp and fell approximately 10 ft 6 in. to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 1 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307999201 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |