Accident Summary Nr: 202344669 - Employee Killed When Roof Collapses on Him

Accident Summary Nr: 202344669 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/18/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30799945810/18/20041795238910Tri-City Demolition Services, Llc

Abstract: On October 18, 2004, Employee #1 was working with a crew of three demolishing a mobile home with a shingle roof. The home had been damaged during the three hurricanes which struck the area. Interior walls, except for 2 by 4's had been removed along with mobile home siding. As they were leaving the structure for lunch, the roof collapsed, trapping three workers. Employee #1 died when he was struck and trapped by a roof truss. The other two workers were rescued from the debris and had lesser injuries that were not recorded.

Keywords: ROOF, COLLAPSE, PINNED, CRUSHED, NECK, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Demolition Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307999458 Fatality Other Construction laborers