Accident Summary Nr: 202344552 - Employee dies after voltage meter causes arc flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307994442 | 09/15/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Beecorp Inc. Dba Harris Electric |
Abstract: On September 11, 2004, Employee #1 was part of a work crew replacing a transformer that had been damaged by Hurricane Frances. He was using a handheld volt-ohm meter to measure buss voltage when an arc flash set his shirt on fire, severely burning his chest. He died three days later. Employee #1 was trying to measure a buss voltage of 4,160 volts, but the handheld unit would not safely measure more than 1,000 volts.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307994442 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |