Accident Summary Nr: 202344305 - Employee killed when struck by concrete
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307402917 | 02/24/2004 | 1622 | 237310 | Granite Construction Company Of California |
Abstract: On February 23, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were involved in piling driving operation and were using a crane to set the leads around a pile. The crane operator noticed that the cushion came off from the bottom of the hammer assembly. He lowered the hammer in an effort to push the cushion back into place. By lowering the hammer, the pile was hit at the top and off center, causing pieces of concrete to be sheared off from the top of the pile and fall to the ground. Employee #1 and a coworker were standing on top of the template guiding the leads in place and around the pile when Employee #1 was struck on his head. That caused him to fall off the template to the ground. Employee #1 was killed. The coworker jumped off the template to the ground. The template was a steel structure made of "I" beams and was used to mark the location that the concrete piles would be driven. The "template" measured 10 ft 5 in. from the ground and was 16-ft wide and 4-ft long.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307402917 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |