Accident Summary Nr: 202343992 - Employee electrocuted when stepladder contacts power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306060187 | 01/06/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | J. Jacobs Roofing |
Abstract: On December 28, 2002, Employee #1 was on the roof of a row house, cutting strips of rubberized material prior to placement on the roof. He was apparently moving or repositioning a 40 ft fiberglass stepladder that he had used to access the roof when it contacted a 13-kilovolt power line hanging approximately 6 ft 4 in. above his head. Employee #1 was transported to St. Agnes Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 27 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306060187 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |