Accident Summary Nr: 202343257 - Employee Falls Through Skylight Fracturing Vertebra

Accident Summary Nr: 202343257 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 07/22/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30541648907/22/200217610Robert Davis Company

Abstract: On July 22, 2002, employees were on the roof of a lumber warehouse and were removing the existing roof down to the metal roof deck. An employee stepped backward and fell through an unguarded skylight approximately 24 feet to the ground. The skylight measured 4 feet by 4 feet. The skylight had not been guarded during the roof removal and replacement operation. The employee sustained fractures of the vertebra from the fall and was hospitalized.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, FRACTURE, ROOF, DEMOLITION, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING BACKWARD, VERTEBRA, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305416489 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof