Accident Summary Nr: 202342408 - Mechanic Is Crushed to Death by Elevator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313624033 | 08/28/2009 | 7699 | 561790 | Century Vertical Systems Inc. D/B/A Pro Elevator |
Abstract: On August 28, 2009, Employee #1, an elevator mechanic of Century Vertical Systems Inc. DBA Pro Elevator, was working on an elevator. He was releasing the jaws from the emergency position when the elevator dropped. Employee #1 was crushed to death by the elevator.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313624033 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |