Accident Summary Nr: 202342390 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313623852 | 08/18/2009 | 1741 | 238140 | Nova Restoration Of Ny Inc |
Abstract: On August 18, 2009, Employee #1 was working on a broken cable from a two-point suspended scaffold. Employee was not tied off, and he fell five stories to the ground. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 7 | 70 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313623852 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |