Accident Summary Nr: 202341723 - Employee Killed in Fall Down Elevator Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310692348 | 01/30/2007 | 1522 | 236116 | Nesher Builders Llc |
Abstract: At 10:17 a.m. on January 30, 2007, Employee #1, a laborer, was installing floor tile grout with a coworker in a fourth floor hallway, outside the elevator entrance. Earlier, when they were preparing to work on the tile, they moved the 4-foot by 8-foot sheet of plywood which had been leaning against the entrance to the elevator shaft. The coworker was working on the tile and facing the other way, but when he turned to look, Employee #1 was gone. Employee #1 had fallen approximately 50 feet down the shaft and was killed. The elevator was still under construction but was being operated by employees to remove debris. The employer stated that there was plywood leaning against the elevator shaft openings at each of the floors that day before the accident. The elevator shaft entrances should have had secured barriers, such as guardrails, to allow employees to install floor tile with the guardrails still in place.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | 50 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310692348 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |