Accident Summary Nr: 202341640 - Employee killed in fall from edge of roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310021407 | 09/28/2006 | 1741 | 238140 | Field Vision Bc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on September 28, 2006, Employee #1 was working as part of a decommissioning crew that disassembled scaffold rigging and cleaned up a site once the scaffold work had been completed. He was helping coworkers remove the suspension scaffold outrigger beam from its 6 ft tall support frame. Employee #1 was stepping up onto the parapet wall at the edge of the roof when he attempted to grab onto a 5 ft long I-beam to balance himself. The beam came off its support frame (scaffold bench) as Employee held it, and he and the beam fell 11 stories to the ground. Employee #1 was killed. Subsequent investigation found that the clamp that secured the I-beam had been removed when the outrigger beam was being disassembled. Employee #1 had not been sufficiently trained in fall protection and scaffold safety. At the time of the accident he was wearing a fall protection harness but he was not tied off.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 11 | 100 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310021407 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 100 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |