Accident Summary Nr: 202340931 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Down Elevator Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 202340931 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 12/16/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30952520212/16/20051522236116Star Gate Construction Corp.

Abstract: On December 16, 2005, Employee #1, a construction worker, was installing an elevator at a sports facility when he fell down the open elevator shaft. Employee #1 was killed due to a serious head injury.

Keywords: HEAD, INSTALLING, HOISTING MECHANISM, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, ELEVATOR, UNTRAINED, ELEVATOR SHAFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309525202 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 80 feet
Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)