Accident Summary Nr: 202340873 - Carpenter Falls from Bridge Pier and Drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 202340873 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 10/04/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30931100910/04/20051622237310Kiska Construction Corporation - U.S.A.

Abstract: On October 4, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a carpenter, specializing in building docks. He was installing fender panels on a bridge pier. As he pulled a 1 inch diameter air hose into position to power some pneumatic tools, he fell from the pier into water approximately fifteen feet deep and drowned. Possibly, he struck his head on a protruding portion of the fender system prior to striking the water.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, DOCK, PIER, CARPENTER, STRUCK AGAINST, COMPRESSED AIR, FALL, BRIDGE, DROWN, AIR LINE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309311009 Fatality Other Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming for piers or pylons
Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall