Accident Summary Nr: 202340865 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Elevator Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309235810 | 09/22/2005 | 1522 | 236118 | Wall Street Builders, Llc |
Abstract: On September 21, 2005, Employee #1, a laborer, was working in an elevator shaft in an 8-story building undergoing conversion. The workers in the building were provided with a new elevator car which at the time of the accident consisted of only the platform and harness. Employee #1 was working from the elevator platform, demolishing concrete block for the installation of a steel beam. The platform was positioned at the seventh floor level between the landing and the hoist way door buck. Employee #1 fell from the elevator platform to the basement elevator pit and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309235810 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 68 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |