Accident Summary Nr: 202340816 - Employee Dies in Fall Through Floor Hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309141687 | 08/01/2005 | 1522 | 236118 | Rosma Development Llc |
Abstract: On July 22, 2005, Employee #1 was throwing garbage and debris down from fourth-floor balcony when he fell through an open floor hole. The floor hole's plywood cover had been removed. He died of his injuries on July 30, 2005.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 8 | 90 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309141687 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |