Accident Summary Nr: 202340659 - Employee is killed after stepping in unsecured floor hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308141894 | 09/29/2004 | 1751 | 238350 | Prince Carpentry Corp, |
Abstract: On September 29, 2004, Employee #1 stepped in an unsecured floor hole cover of a down shaft, falling 21 stories to his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 42 | 42 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308141894 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 210 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |