Accident Summary Nr: 202340436 - Employee killed when crushed by elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306442070 | 05/01/2003 | 6513 | 531110 | Ata Housing Corp. |
Abstract: An elevator mechanic was operating an elevator from the roof elevator control room when he heard a grinding sound. He shut the elevator down. Later that day, Employee #1, the building porter, was found in the elevator shaft on the twelfth floor. He was crushed between the elevator and the shaft wall and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306442070 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |