Accident Summary Nr: 202340295 - Employee killed when struck by concrete block

Accident Summary Nr: 202340295 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 04/19/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30521034604/29/20022677322232Envelope Manufacturers Corp.

Abstract: On April 19, 2002, Employee #1, who was away from the employer's premises on a lunch break, was struck and killed by a falling block from a concrete wall. At the time of the accident, the local weather conditions were severe thunderstorms with winds up to 74 mph.

Keywords: HEAD, HIGH WIND, WALL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, CONCRETE BLOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305210346 Fatality Other Machine operators, not specified