Accident Summary Nr: 202340220 - Employee Is Killed When Glue Vapors Catch on Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305565590 | 08/13/2002 | 5813 | 0 | Swauto Limited |
Abstract: On July 5, 2002, an employee was resealing a walk-in refrigerator in the basement of a bar. He was using contact cement, when the flammable vapors caught on fire burning him to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305565590 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |