Accident Summary Nr: 202339685 - Employee injured in fall from ladder after electric shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306906546 | 08/28/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Bowen Electric Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an electrician, was on a 10 ft tall fiberglass stepladder, using a voltage meter to check roughed-in wiring from a wall switch to a ceiling light. The meter gave him a false reading and he received an electric shock that caused him to fall approximately 8 ft to the ground. Employee #1 suffered from blood clots in his lung and leg, for which he was hospitalized. The false reading he received from the voltage meter was verified by a digital meter.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306906546 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |