Accident Summary Nr: 202339586 - Employee Injures Leg When Caught in Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305572349 | 08/06/2002 | 1796 | 0 | Conveyor Handling Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 5, 2002, Employee #1 was installing a new elevated conveyor system. He was standing on the frame of the conveyor, tracking the belt, when he slipped and fell onto the belt. His right leg was pulled into the unit. The rotary movement of the machine caused him to sustain a compound fracture of the tibia. The employee was taken to a medical center where he was hospitalized for the treatment and postoperative care of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305572349 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial machinery repairers |