Accident Summary Nr: 202339511 - Employee injures finger with circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305550881 | 06/24/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Hauf'S Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 21, 2002, Employee #1 with Haul's Construction, Inc., was using a hand-held circular saw to trim the excess length of a rake board where it connected to the fascia board on the corner of the roof of a house under construction. While holding the blade guard open to begin a cut, the blade inadvertently struck his right ring finger. He was hospitalized for a partial amputation of the finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305550881 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |