Accident Summary Nr: 202339453 - Employee injured by fall against protruding rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304940885 | 12/27/2001 | 1741 | 0 | Coventry Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 27, 2001, employees of Coventry Masonry, Inc. were constructing a concrete block building. Employee #1, a laborer, was working on a scaffold system two blocks high, stacking blocks for the next days block laying operation. Employee #1 slipped and fell against protruding rebar, bruising his rib cage, but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304940885 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |