Accident Summary Nr: 202339438 - Employee not injured when crane overturned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305573016 | 10/27/2002 | 1799 | 562910 | East Coast Shoring, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 11, 2002, Employee #1, the owner, was operating a Pettibone truck mounted hydraulic crane (serial number D2208103) to lift and load sheet piling to a flatbed trailer for removal from the site. The load consisted of 7 sheets of 25 ft long by 2.64 ft wide piling, with a total weight of approximately 7,845 lbs. The load charts that were available with the crane indicated that the load was within the capacity of the crane. However, the right side outriggers were not fully extended as per manufacturer specifications and load charts when the crane overturned. Employee #1 was not injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305573016 | Occupation not reported |