Accident Summary Nr: 202339412 - Employee injured in fall from ladder jack scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305573024 | 12/17/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Dennis Nowacki |
Abstract: Employee #1, the sole owner of a home improvement company, was removing and replacing soffit, fascia and rain gutters on an existing two-story house. While standing on an enclosed patio roof, removing soffit from the structure, the employee struck himself in the head with a hammer. Sometime after that, he climbed onto a 20-foot-long by 16-inch-wide ladder jack scaffold to remove more soffit and fell approximately 11 feet 2 inches to a fieldstone patio, sustaining severe head injuries. The employee was transported to the University of Maryland Shock Trauma Center for treatment. It was reported that the employee drank approximately 8 beers with lunch.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305573024 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |