Accident Summary Nr: 202338539 - Four Employees Are Injured When Dirt Wall Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304765688 | 10/31/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Paddock Swimming Pool Company |
304765662 | 10/31/2001 | 1771 | 0 | Top Gun Of Virginia, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:25 a.m. on October 31, 2001, workers were preparing to build a retaining wall against the 16-ft dirt wall by cleaning gunite (spray concrete) overspray and installing rebar and concrete forms. The employer neglected to have a soil analysis test prior to working next to the 16-ft dirt wall. Employees #1 and #2, concrete finishers, suffered minor injuries and were treated and released from the local hospital. Employee #3, a concrete finisher, was hospitalized with a dislocated hip, fractured vertebra, and injured leg. Employee #4, a concrete finisher, was hospitalized after a 6-ft by 5-ft concrete slab fell and amputated his foot.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 16 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304765688 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |
||
2 | 304765688 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |
||
3 | 304765688 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |
||
4 | 304765688 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |
||
5 | 304765662 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |