Accident Summary Nr: 202338471 - Employee electrocuted by guy when pole strikes power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306907379 | 08/28/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Mastec North America, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew that was digging at the base of a new 40 ft tall concrete pole to repair underground power lines. The new pole was replacing an older one that had to be relocated because of a highway widening project near a substation. The installation of the new pole had damaged the underground lines and the crew was digging to reach them. The combination of their excavating around the base and recent heavy rains caused the concrete pole to tip slightly into an existing 7,620 volt overhead power line. Employee #1 touched one of the pole's guys after it tipped and was electrocuted. The new pole did not had any power line conductors connected yet and it had only three guys, all on one side.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306907379 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |