Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202338356 - Employee Struck and Killed By Cable Spool
Accident Summary Nr: 202338356 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/10/2003
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 306686346 | 05/10/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | J.D.S. Electric, Inc. |
Abstract:
Employee #1 was feeding cable into an underground conduit for four reels of cable weighing 390 lbs each that were spindled on a galvanized pipe and supported on the forks of a Lull lift vehicle. The forks of the Lull lift were raised 9 ft above the ground. The galvanized pipe drifted to one side as the cable was being unfurled from the reels and dropped between the steel forks of the Lull onto Employee #1, fatally injuring him.
Keywords:
CONDUIT, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
$250,000 to $500,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
306686346 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Occupation not reported |