Accident Summary Nr: 202338315 - Employee killed in fall from boiler platform

Accident Summary Nr: 202338315 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/05/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30668600705/06/20031629236210Gemma Power Systems, Llc

Abstract: Employee #1, a boilermaker welder, was at the end of his 12-hour shift, had completed his work for the day, and had sent his tools and equipment down from the Heat Recovery Steam Generator (Boiler). The employee was last seen walking on the operating deck platform that was equipped with standard railings on all sides. The employee fell 89 feet to the ground from the west side of the platform and was killed.

Keywords: PLATFORM, BOILER, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 12 125 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306686007 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 89 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc