Accident Summary Nr: 202334595 - Employee Pinned Between Garbage Truck and Car Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317033082 | 05/31/2013 | 8744 | 561210 | Ocean Township Department Of Public Works |
Abstract: An incident occurred as Employee #1, a sanitation worker, was actively loading garbage into the rear of a garbage truck when an approaching motorist failed to observe the parked garbage truck and collided with it pinning the worker from his waist down between the vehicles. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317033082 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |