Accident Summary Nr: 202334447 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315609073 | 06/02/2011 | 9224 | 922160 | Flanders Fire Company |
Abstract: On June 2, 2011, an employee, assistant chief of the Fire Department responded to EMS call at local school. After returning to the fire station, he complained of chest pains and went home. Shortly thereafter emergency medical services were dispatched to his residence. The employee died of heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315609073 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |