Accident Summary Nr: 202333928 - Employee Dies from Head Injury When Golf Cart Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312425366 | 09/22/2008 | 7992 | 713910 | Mountain View Golf Course |
Abstract: On September 16, 2008, Employee #1 was driving a golf cart and putting out signs for a golf tournament. While driving the cart, he was blinded by sun glare, ran off the path, and struck a tree. The cart turned on its side, trapping Employee #1 inside. He sustained a head injury, but was conscious after the accident and was transported to the hospital. Due to his worsening condition, he was transferred to a different hospital, where he died several days after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312425366 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |