Accident Summary Nr: 202333373 - Employee Is Killed During Search and Rescue Operation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309647956 | 09/28/2006 | 9224 | 922160 | North Hudson Regional Fire & Rescue |
Abstract: On September 9, 2006, Employee #1, a firefighter, was involved in a search and rescue mission. He became trapped and was killed due to asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309647956 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations |