Accident Summary Nr: 202330627 - Employees over Come by Heat Exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304492226 | 06/29/2001 | 2951 | 0 | Frederick Asphalt Company Lc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 29, 2001, Employee #1 and Employee #1 coworker were working in a 60 ft level of and asphalt silo to clear a clogged conveyor. The temperature was approximately 90 Degrees Fahrenheit. The asphalt being shoveled was over 300 Degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working vigorously for about 15 minutes when Employee #1 began experiencing cramps, tingling, and numbing sensations. Employee #1 sat down and Employee #2 assisted Employee #1, giving him water. Employee #2 called to safety get the Employee #1 off of the silo. While waiting on the emergency personnel, Employee #2 drank a 2 liter bottle of water and began experiencing stomach cramps and nausea. When emergency personnel arrived, both Employees #1 and #2 were taken down by the aerial lift, and medically evaluated. Employees #1 and #1 felt better by the time the got to the ground and refused transport or any further treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304492226 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 304492226 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction |