Accident Summary Nr: 202330452 - Employee pinned against bundle of steel

Accident Summary Nr: 202330452 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 10/02/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30469250210/03/200134410Maryland Metals Processing, Inc.

Abstract: On October 2, 2001, Employee #1, assistant operator, was operating a P&H 15-ton overhead crane with a 10-ton Bushman Sheet Lifter attachment to lift bundles of sheet steel and store them in another section of the plant warehouse. A bundle of steel was to be placed on top of the stack where two previous bundles had been placed. The bundle of steel had 24 sheets, 48 in. wide, 120 in. long, and weighed 9,000 lbs. The bundle was picked up using the Sheet Lifter and was brought down the middle of the plant to just before the stack where it was to be placed. Employee #1 stood on the west side of the stack on the floor and tried to reach up and turn the wheel-handle on the Sheet Lifter that would release the L-shaped grips holding the bundle of steel sheets. Due to the height of the stacked bundles of sheet steel and the location of the wheel-handle he could barely reach and turn it. Employee #1 stepped up and stood inside of the eye of the steel coil and leaned over and onto the top of the bundle of steel. Employee #1 reached up with his right hand to turn the wheel-handle. His left hand was braced on the steel next to the crane controls. While reaching for the wheel-handle his left hand accidentally flicked the middle switch on the controls causing the crane and bundle to move towards him. As the bundle of steel moved towards him, he flicked the middle switch in the opposite direction to try and reverse the movement. While doing that he was pushing down on the bundle so it would not hit him in his mid-section. The bundle did strike him in his hip/groin area and pinned him against the steel coil then bounced back and landed on top of the stacked bundles. He jumped from the coil and landed on his feet for a few seconds before falling to the floor on his right side. Employee #1 was hospitalized for severe bruising to the hips, thighs, groin, penis, and testicles.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, STEEL, PENIS, THIGH, STRUCK BY, HIP, CONTUSION, CRANE, HYDRAULIC CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304692502 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Machine operators, not specified