Accident Summary Nr: 202329678 - EMPLOYEE CATAPULTED FROM AERIAL LIFT BUCKET
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305585713 | 10/08/2002 | 4911 | 0 | W.A. Chester, L.L.C. |
Abstract: An employee was removing an underground power line cable. He had secured the cable to the boom of an aerial lift. He was in the aerial lift bucket, using the boom to pull the cable from the ground. The cable broke, catapulting the employee from the bucket. He struck an overhead communication line on a nearby utility pole and fell 4.5 meters to the ground. He was hospitalized with multiple fractures of his back and pelvis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305585713 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |