Accident Summary Nr: 202329264 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304709991 | 08/24/2001 | 3273 | 0 | Bear Materials L.L.C. |
Abstract: On August 24, 2001, management representatives and employees of Enercon Services, Incorporated, were at a jobsite to pour a concrete slab. The "roving superintendent" was onsite in the morning, when a concrete pump truck arrived. The concrete pump truck had its boom raised, and the pour was done in the presence of the supervisor, who stated that he believed that the required distance between power lines and equipment was about 75 feet. The concrete pump truck was positioned so that a portion of the truck was positioned under a 14,400-volt power line that was approximately 29 feet, 4 inches above ground level. Additionally, the boom was erected adjacent to the power line. The pour was completed, and as the pump truck operator was lowering the boom, the boom contacted one of the 14.4-kilovolt conductors. The pump truck operator was electrocuted. Other Enercon employees onsite were also exposed to an electrocution hazard. They were standing in wet concrete and holding the flexible end hose of the pump, while the pump was being operated in an area where there was potential for contacting energized conductors. They were not injured, though.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304709991 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |