Accident Summary Nr: 202329256 - Employee killed when pinned between rail truck and crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304298870 | 06/18/2001 | 3743 | 0 | Aai-Caf Transit, Llc |
Abstract: On June 18, 2001, Employee #1 and another crane operator were completing stacking three-rail trucks, also called bogies, for storage. The rail trucks weighed over six tons each. The trucks were stacked by placing employer-designed and built storage devices between each bogie. The storage devices were designed to permit vertical storage and to prevent damage to the rail truck wheel flanges. At the time of the accident, the three-rail trucks were stacked and Employee #1 disconnected the chain slings on one end of the top rail truck. Then, he went to the other end of the trucks and climbed on top of a 3-ft-high guardrail that prevented employees from accessing the runway rail of a gantry crane, which was used for this task. Employee #1 had completed disconnecting the chain slings from this end of the rail truck when the top and middle trucks shifted, pinning Employee #1 between the top rail truck and the cross bracing the gantry crane legs. The coworkers immediately reconnected the sling to the rail truck and freed Employee #1. He was transported to the local shock-trauma center, where he was pronounced dead. The storage devices were not tested prior to placing them in service, nor were a plan or a procedure in place to ensure that devices were not damaged. These storage devices were in use at the parent company in Spain for a number of years.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304298870 | Fatality | Other | Crane and tower operators |