Accident Summary Nr: 202329066 - Employee is injured when he falls through roof opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305527731 | 05/31/2002 | 1711 | 0 | Hardesty, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 31, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were on a roof installing mechanical drops into holes that had been previously cut. They picked up a 4 ft-by-8 ft piece of plywood that was lying on the roof deck and started to walk with it when Employee #1 stepped through a 21-in. square hole that had been covered by the plywood. He fell 21 ft onto a concrete floor and sustained a fractured right hip and a compound fracture of his right wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 21 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305527731 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |