Accident Summary Nr: 202329041 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305246803 | 03/18/2002 | 1799 | 0 | Atlantic Scaffolding Erectors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, along with other workers, was dismantling a tube and coupler scaffold inside a boiler at BGE when he fell through the opening that the sections of the scaffold were being passed down through. The employee fell 32 feet to the scaffolded floor below. He received fractures to two vertebrae in his back. The employer has a fall protection program for dismantling scaffold and the employee was wearing fall protection but was not tied-off at the time. The manufacturer allows personnel to tie-off to the scaffold when two horizontal members meet at a vertical member and within 2 feet of the junction and only to the vertical member.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 150 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305246803 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 150 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |