Accident Summary Nr: 202329033 - Worker Receives Electric Shock While Replacing Billboard Ad
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305246787 | 03/13/2002 | 7312 | 0 | Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 13, 2002, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were replacing a billboard advertisement using an Elliott Equipment Company ECH-5-135, Serial Number MJ-2431 Hi-Reach Aerial Lift. After being elevated, Employee #1 exited onto the working platform. He grabbed the rail of the ladder on the sign and was shocked with electrical current. The current on the pole was measured at 15-16.5 volts by Baltimore Gas and Electric (BGE). The tower had become energized, and, when Employee #1 touched the tower, he received an electrical shock for which he was hospitalized. The platform to which they were elevated was approximately 60 ft above the ground. It was a wet rainy morning. Both men were wearing fall protection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305246787 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |