Accident Summary Nr: 202328688 - Employees fingers amputated after contacting saw blades
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305563413 | 10/23/2002 | 2431 | 0 | Masonite Door Corporation |
Abstract: On October 23, 2002, Employee #1, a saw operator, was operating a Norfield Double End Trim Saw cutting wood door side casing. The saw is equipped with two 10-in. circular saw blades at each end of the saw, which are air actuated and rise vertically to cut the casings from the bottom. The air system also actuates the turntable controls which turn the blades to the 45-degree and 90-degree angles. Employee #1 was switching the angles of cut on each end of the machine when one of the turntables did not make the turn to the angle desired. The employee then, with the blades in full operation, proceeded to push the motor below the saw table to help move the turntable to the desired position. In doing so the employee's left gloved hand came in contact with the running blade. The glove and hand were then drawn up into the upper portion of the blade, and the employee struggled to remove it. When Employee #1 freed herself, her four fingers and the tip of her thumb were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The saw manufacturer made a guard for the lower portion of the blade but it was not in place. Maintenance personnel and machine inspection revealed no evidence that the guard had ever been in place since purchasing it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305563413 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |