Accident Summary Nr: 202327797 - Employee Drowned In Retention Pond
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304810336 | 05/31/2002 | 0782 | 0 | Onesource Landscape & Golf Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a riding mower while mowing a 20-to-25 degree slope around a retention pond. Employee #1 was mowing the slope parallel to the pond and 2 ft from the lower edge of the slope, which dropped off abruptly another 2.5 ft down to the pond. Employee #1 apparently lost control of the mower as it lost traction on the leaf-strewn slope and the mower rolled down the slope and flipped over when it ran off the edge of the 2.5-ft drop-off. The mower flipped upside-down in the water, trapping Employee #1 underneath in water approximately 1.5 ft deep. Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304810336 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |