Accident Summary Nr: 202327763 - Employee asphyxiated while working in grain silo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305224487 | 05/02/2002 | 2048 | 0 | Hillandale Farms Of Fla., Inc. |
Abstract: On May 1, 2002, Employee #1, a feed mill laborer, was working inside a 42-foot high and 40-foot in diameter grain silo. The grain was being poured into silo while he was using a shovel to break up surface crust from the walls and dislodge caked corn from the 16-inch wide gravity- fed screw auger transfer unit, located beneath the floor of the silo. For some reason, Employee #1 became buried, chest high, in the flowing corn. He remained buried for four hours until rescue services freed him. Employee #1 died from asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305224487 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |