Accident Summary Nr: 202327748 - Employee Killed In Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305224362 | 04/25/2002 | 1799 | 0 | Apex Tower, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was fatally injured after falling 130 ft during construction of a telecommunication tower. The employees were troubleshooting to determine why the strobe warning lights were not working properly. After being hoisted into position Employee #1 was communicating with the electricians on the ground to determine what was wrong with the lights by calling the color of the conductors and checking how they were connected. Power was not on at the time of the accident. Employee #1 did not tie off and fell 130 ft to his death.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 265 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305224362 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 265 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |