Accident Summary Nr: 202327615 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305223570 | 03/29/2002 | 1623 | 0 | Red Simpson, Inc. |
Abstract: A two-person power line crew was unloading new utility poles from the trailer of a boom truck. The poles were for a new three-phase overhead power line. The employees were having difficulty removing one of the new poles from the trailer. The lead power line worker rotated the boom on the truck into an existing 13-kilovolt overhead power line. The second employee, who was leaning against the truck at the time, was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305223570 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |