Accident Summary Nr: 202327565 - Employee killed when struck by falling crane section

Accident Summary Nr: 202327565 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/02/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30498612801/02/200273530Tru-Fab, Inc., Florida

Abstract: On January 2, 2002, a crane operator was operating a 1979 FMC Linkbelt, 35-ton hydraulic truck crane, Serial Number 37G9-1417, and was folding-up the crane after setting roof trusses. To prepare the crane for transport back to the home office, the crane operator had to stow the fly section of the boom, otherwise known as the jib. According to the crane operator, he removed the pins at the main boom tip "C" and "D" and swung the fly section towards the main boom with a nylon strap. He then secured to fly section tip at stowage bracket "M". Once the fly section tip was secured, he removed the pins at the main boom tip "A" and "B," returned to the cab and proceeded to boom up and swing around to place the boom in it's cradle. The crane operator stated that he did not secure the fly section at stowage bracket "K" prior to booming up and that he usually pinned it once the boom was in the cradle because it was easier for him to access the stowage bracket. He also stated that if he did not remove the pins at "A" and "B," the boom would break off the fly section when he went to boom up and swing around to place the boom in it's cradle. The crane operator did not have the operator's manual in the crane and was unaware of the manufacturer's specifications for stowage of the fly section. The manufacturer's specification for stowage of the fly section states: "never remove pins at "A" and "B" unless the fly section is secured by pins "K" and "M"." In this case, the fly section was secured at stowage bracket "M" only. Due to the improper securing of the fly section to the main boom, the fly section fell to the ground and killed Employee #1.

Keywords: UNSECURED, CRANE BOOM, FALL, STRUCK BY, CRANE OPERATOR, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304986128 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported