Accident Summary Nr: 202317970 - Employee Is Burned in Flash Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311674725 | 09/26/2011 | 1442 | 212321 | Matich Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 a.m. on September 26, 2011, Employee #1 was using a propane heating torch to free a stuck valve containing cold asphalt at an asphalt hot mix plant. A tank containing approximately 25 tons of hot PG64-10 asphalt oil was located approximately 4 to 6 in. from the valve. The tank's head space contained flammable vapors and its lid was not tightly sealed. When a flash fire occurred, Employee #1 was burned over approximately 14.5 percent of his body. He was hospitalized for treatment. An observer standing approximately 10 ft away sustained first-degree burns on his face, right hand and stomach. The employer had not performed a hazard assessment for the hot mix plant. Training consisted of what was shown to employees by senior employees. The injury line only included one employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311674725 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |